At the Circulating Library Author Information: Maria Bainbridge

Author: Maria Bainbridge (died 1863)

Alternate Name(s): Mrs. E. B. Freeman (married name)

Biography: Daughter of George Cole Bainbridge and Jane Hobson. In 1849, she married Edward Barry Freeman. She died in 1863 in Mallow.

References: George F. R. Colt, History and Genealogy of the Colts (1887)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Rose of Woodlee: A Tale.  3 vol.  London: Edward Bull, 1843.
  2. A Friend in Need: A Romance.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1858.