Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Katharine Colquhoun (1787–1871)

Alternate Name(s): Deacon (maiden name)

Biography: Katharine Colquhoun was born in 1787, the daughter of James Deacon, one of the receivers-general of His Majesty's Customs for the port of London. In 1810, she married James Colqhhoun, a diplomat. Her husband represented ten foreign governments in Britain, including Saxony, and served as colonial agent for several West Indian islands. The couple had five children. Colquhoun wrote a historical novel, Maurice, the Elector of Saxony (1844) which she dedicated to the King of Saxony. James died in 1855 and Katharine died in 1871.

References: Boase; Burke

Titles:

  1. Maurice, the Elector of Saxony: An Historical Romance of the Sixteenth Century.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1844.