Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Kinahan Cornwallis (1839–1917)

Alternate Name(s): Albert Mackenzie Russell Kinahan (legal name)

Biography: Kinahan Cornwallis was born in 1839 in London. He attended school in Liverpool, studied for the ministry then medicine, and entered the British colonial civil service. After two years in Melbourne, Australia, he traveled widely in Africa, Asia, and the Americas (which he converted into numerous travel books). In 1860, he joined the New York Herald for nine years. Afterwards he edited and owned Knickerbocker Magazine, Albion, and the Wall Street Daily Investigator. He also wrote two novels. Cornwallis was the father of diplomat Sir Kinahan Cornwallis (1883–1959). He died in 1917.

References: DNB (Sir Kinahan Cornwallis); S.J. Kunitz and H. Haycraft, American Authors 1600–1900 (Wilson, 1932); RLF (case number 1429)

Titles:

  1. Howard Plunkett: or, Adrift in Life.  2 vol.  London: Whittaker, 1857.
  2. Wreck and Ruin: or, Modern Society.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1859.