Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Rose Foot (1826–1893)

Alternate Name(s): Harris (maiden name)

Biography: Rose Parker Foot was born in 1826 in London, the daughter of surgeon Charles Harris and Sarah Rose Holt. In 1845, she married Joseph James Foot and the couple had six children. After her marriage, Foot published a collection of poetry (1856) and two novels: Good in Everything (1857) and Blight (1859). Thereafter, she apparently gave up literature. She died in 1893 in Devon.

References: British Census (1851, 1861); Gentleman's Magazine (March 1845)

Titles:

  1. Good in Everything: A Tale.  2 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1857.
  2. Blight: or, The Novel Hater. A Tale of Our Own Times.  3 vol.  London: Hope, 1859.