Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Marian Pisani (–1879)

Alternate Name(s): Madame Pisani (alternate name); Countess Pisani (alternate name); Mrs. Thomas Garland (first married name)

Biography: This author is difficult to trace. The Bentley papers identify the author as Countess Marian Pisani, formerly Mrs. Garland. Her second husband was Count Alexander Bartholomew Stephen Pisani (1802–1886) who worked at the British embassy in Constantinople. The preface of her last novel is signed from San Concordio, Italy, so presumably she lived most of her later life abroad. Her probate lists her husband as "Vicenzo Pisani, noble of Tuscany" which is at odd with her entry in Boase. Her beneficiary was the Irish scientist Edward Perceval Wright, so she herself may have been Irish. Pisani died in 1879 in Florence. Note: She is not to be confused with Evelina van Millingen Pisani who also went by Countess Pisani.

References: Boase; Probate

Titles:

  1. Vandeleur: or, Animal Magnetism: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1836.
  2. The Banker-Lord: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Henry Colburn, 1840.
  3. The Convent and the Harem.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1851.
  4. Only an Earl.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1869.