Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Sophia Briggs (1821–1894)

Alternate Name(s): Houson (maiden name)

Biography: Sophia Briggs was born in London, the daughter of solicitor's clerk. The family had a connection to Lord Byron: Brigg's aunt was one of the "Southwell Belles" admired by the young poet. Briggs married the solicitor William Sturges Briggs. She wrote the single novel, The Gitana (1845), published anonymously. She lived her life in London where she died in 1894. Note: The identification of this author comes from a copy inscribed to Elizabeth Pigot sold at auction by Mellors and Kirk in 2017.

References: British Census (1861, 1881)

Titles:

  1. The Gitana: A Tale.  3 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1845.