At the Circulating Library Author Information: Catharine Day Golland

Author: Catharine Day Golland (1893–1851)

Alternate Name(s): Haynes (maiden name)

Biography: Catharine Day Hayes was born in 1793 in London. In 1821, she married John Golland. She wrote several Gothic novels and contributed to magazines such as The Lady's Magazine. She died in 1851.

References: British Census (1851)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Maid of Padua: or, Past Times. A Venetian Tale.  4 vol.  London: A. K. Newman, 1835.
  2. The Witch of Aysgarth.  3 vol.  London: A. K. Newman, 1841.