Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Eliza Bland Norton (1795–1855)

Alternate Name(s): Smith (maiden name); Erskine (first married name); Norton (second married name)

Biography: Eliza Bland Norton was born in 1795 in Whitehaven, Cumberland, the daughter of Lt.-Col. Smith. In 1809, she married first Lt. Col. the Hon. Esmé Stewart Erskine, youngest son of Lord Chancellor Erskine. He lost an arm at Waterloo and died in 1817. In 1819, she married second James Norton of the East India naval service. He died in 1835. She wrote two narrative poems (1814, 1815), a play (1848), and one collection of tales The Gossip (1852). She died in 1855 in Baden-Baden.

References: Burke; Edinburgh Magazine (June 1820); Gentleman's Magazine ( November 1855)

Titles:

  1. The Gossip: A Collection of Tales.  3 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1852.