Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Georgina Anne Dalrymple (1819–1887)

Alternate Name(s): Brigstocke (maiden name); Campbell (first married name)

Biography: Georgina Anne Elphinstone-Dalrymple was born in 1819 in London, the eldest daughter of William Papwell Brigstocke (d. 1834), one-time M.P. for Somerset, and Emma Margaret Glasse. In 1839, she married Francis Garden Campbell of Troup House, Co. Banff and Glenlyon, co. Perth and the couple had one son. Her husband died in 1848. In 1851, she married again John Hamilton Elphinstone-Dalrymple (1819–1888), an officer in the Scots Fusilier Guards. During her second marriage, Dalrymple turned briefly to fiction writing two novels, The Livingstones (1851) and Vivia (1854). She died in 1887 in Lewes.

References: British Census (1871); Burke; Gentleman's Magazine (June 1851); Times (3 July 1888)

Titles:

  1. The Livingstones: A Story of Real Life.  3 vol.  London: Henry Colburn, 1851.
  2. Vivia, a Journal.  2 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1854.