Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Hon. Camden Elizabeth Lambert (1806–1874)

Alternate Name(s): M'Clellan (maiden name)

Biography: Hon. Camden Elizabeth Lambert was born in 1806, the daughter of Lord Camden Gray M'Clellan, 9th Lord Kirkcudbright. In 1832, she married James Staunton Lambert of Creg Clare and the couple had six childen. She wrote two novels, The Bar-Sinister (1836) and Ella (1838), and thereafter gave up writing. Her husband died in 1867 and she died in 1874.

References: Boase; Gentleman's Magazine (October 1832, August 1867)

Titles:

  1. The Bar-Sinister: or, Memoirs of an Illegitimate. Founded on facts.  2 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1836.
  2. Ella: or, The Emperor's Son.  3 vol.  London: Henry Colburn, 1838.