At the Circulating Library Author Information: Margracia Loudon

Author: Margracia Loudon (died 1860)

Alternate Name(s): Ryves (maiden name)

Biography: Margracia Loudon was born in Limerick, the daughter of Mr. Ryves of Castle Ryves. She married the physician Charles Loudon (d. 1844). She wrote four novels beginning with First Love (1830), but only one in the Victorian period: Maternal Love (1849). In addition, she wrote several nonfictional works on political economy. She died in 1860.

References: Notes and Queries (30 April 1870, 7 May 1870)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Maternal Love: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1849.