At the Circulating Library Author Information: Anne Catherine Monkland

Author: Anne Catherine Monkland (1787–1869)

Alternate Name(s): Ferrand (maiden name); Surtees (first married name)

Biography: Anna Catherine Monkland was born in 1787, the daughter of John Ferrand of Barnard Castle. In 1809, she married Edward Surtees of Seatonburn and the couple had one son. She married second army captain George T. B. Monkland of Bath. Her first novel was Life in India: or, The English in Calcutta (1828) and she followed with three more. Given the subject matter of her books, she must have spent time in India. She died in 1869 in Bath.

References: Burke; Curran

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Nabob's Wife.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1837.
  2. The Nabob at Home: or, The Return to England.  3 vol.  London: Henry Colburn, 1842.