Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Henry de la Pasture (1797–1840)

Alternate Name(s): Count de la Pasture (title)

Biography: Henry Pierre de la Pasture, 3rd Marquis de la Pasture, was born in 1797 in England, the son of Pierre Marie Francois de la Pasture (died 1800) and grandson of Peirre Antoine Francois de la Pasture, the 2nd Marquis de la Pasture. The family had fled France during the revolution. Pasture attended Eton and served in the 18th Hussars. In 1830, he married Ellen Craufurd Hardie and the couple had four children. Pasture wrote a single novel, Real Pearls in a False Setting (1839), before his early death in 1840. His daughter-in-law was the novelist Elizabeth de la Pasture.

References: Bookman (December 1899); Burke; Gentleman's Magazine (December 1830)

Titles:

  1. Real Pearls in a False Setting.  3 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1839.