Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: John Humphrey St. Aubyn (1790–1857)

Alternate Name(s): Lionel Bouverie (pseudonym)

Biography: The Rev. John Humphrey St. Aubyn was born in 1790, the natural son of Sir John St. Aubyn (1758–1839) of St. Michael's Mount, Cornwell. His baronet father was a lover of science and the arts. St. Aubyn attended Winchester and Jesus College, Cambridge, earning a B.A. in 1814. Ordained into the Church of England, he served as vicar of Crowan, Cornwall. In 1827, he met Elizabeth Anne, Lady Tyrrell, the wife of Sir John Tyssen Tyrrell, Bt. Together the two eloped to London. Her husband sued St. Aubyn for "criminal conversation" and was fined 1500. After the divorce, St. Aubyn married Elizabeth and they lived on the continent. In the 1830s, St. Aubyn wrote two novels under the pseudonym "Lionel Bouverie." He died in 1857 in Fortainebleau.

Groups:

References: DNB (Sir John St. Aubyn); Gentleman's Magazine (October 1857); NCBEL; Times (23 February 1828)

Titles:

  1. Robert d'Artois: or, The Heron Vow. A Romance.  3 vol.  London: William Marsh, 1835.
  2. The Elopement: or, The Deadly Struggle.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1838.