Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Elizabeth Thornton

Alternate Name(s): Parry (maiden name); El-Ton (pseudonym)

Biography: Elizabeth Thornton was born in 1787 in Norfolk, the daughter of Edward Parry and the niece of Lord Bexley. She married John Thornton (1783–1861), the son of Samuel Thornton (1755–1838) who served as M.P. and director of the Bank of England. Her husband served as the commissioner of the boards of audit, stamps, and inland revenue. The couple had six sons and four daughters. Relatively late in life, Thornton wrote a narrative poem Lady Alice: A Ballad Romance (1842) and a novel The Marchioness (1842). Her second novel, Truth and Falsehood (1847), was serialized in Tait's Edinburgh Magazine until August 1846 when it was suddently replaced by Gore's Temptation and Atonement. Tait's issued an apology in April 1847. Thereafter, Thornton stopped writing. Her husband died in 1861 and it is unclear when she died.

References: British Census (1861); DNB (Samuel Thornton)

Titles:

  1. The Marchioness: A Strange but True Tale.  2 vol.  London: Simpkin, 1842.
  2. Truth and Falsehood: A Romance.  3 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1847.