At the Circulating Library Author Information: Ada Barnett

Author: Ada Barnett (1864–1953)

Alternate Name(s): G. Cardella (pseudonym)

Biography: Ada Barnett was born in 1864 in Tooting, Surrey, the daughter of gun manufacturer Edward Barnett and Jaquetta Wright Sanders. She was one of nine children and her first thirty years or so were spent at Kenton Court in Sunbury-on-Thames living in general comfort with her family. She planned to marry, but her fiancee died before the wedding and she always wore a wedding ring in remembrance of him. She was an active campaigner against vivisection. In the 1890s, she began writing fiction under the pseudonym "G. Cardella." Later, in the twentieth century, she published a few works under her legal name. She never married and lived for a time in Hampshire and Kent. She died in 1953.

References: British Census (1871, 1881, 1891, 1901); pers inf (John Barnett)

Fiction Titles:

  1. A King's Daughter.  3 vol.  London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1892.
  2. The Perfect Way of Honour.  3 vol.  London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1894.
  3. For the Life of Others: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1897.
  4. The Adventures of Tod with and without Betty.  1 vol.  London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1900.