Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Lady Caroline Madelina Fairlie- Cuninghame (1843–1902)

Alternate Name(s): Blair (maiden name)

Biography: Caroline Madelina Fairlie-Cuninghame was born in 1843 in Scotland, the youngest daughter of Captain William Fordyce Blair, R.N. In 1867, she married Charles Arthur Cuningham-Fairlie (1846–1897), the son of Sir Arthur Percy Cuningham-Fairlie, 10th baronet. On succeeding to the title in 1881, Sir Charles changed his surname to Fairlie-Cuninghame. The couple lived in Ryde, Isle of Wight, and had three daughters. In the 1890s, Cuninghame began writing novels: In Halcyon Seas: A Yachting Story (1890), The Slave of his Will (1891), A Wandering Star (1892), A Sin of the Soul (1895), and The Little Saint of God: A Heroine of the Red Terror (1901). Her husband died in 1897 and she followed in 1902.

Groups:

References: British Census (1881); Burke; Who's Who (1897)

Titles:

  1. In Halcyon Seas: A Yachting Story.  1 vol.  London: Simpkin, 1890.
  2. The Slave of his Will: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Spencer Blackett, 1891.
  3. A Wandering Star.  3 vol.  London: Ward and Downey, 1892.
  4. A Sin of the Soul.  1 vol.  London: Horace Cox, 1895.
  5. The Little Saint of God: A Heroine of the Red Terror.  1 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1901.