Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Elizabeth Janet Jenings (1818–1863)

Alternate Name(s): Plues (maiden name); Wyckliffe Lane (pseudonym)

Biography: Elizabeth Janet Jenings was born in 1818 in Ripon, the second daughter of Rev. William Plues. She married Edmund John Jenings of Fir Trees, Hawkhurst, Kent. Relatively late in life, she authored two novels shortly before her death in 1863.

References: Boase

Titles:

  1. My Good for Nothing Brother: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Ward, Lock, 1862.
  2. Thyra Gascoigne.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1863.