At the Circulating Library Author Information: Gertrude M. Hayward

Author: Gertrude M. Hayward (1864–1944)

Alternate Name(s): Crampton (married)

Biography: Gertrude Mary Hayward was born in 1864 in Wiltshire. In 1899, she married schoolmaster Francis Wilfred Crampton. She died in 1944.

References: British Census (1871, 1881, 1891, 1901)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Dulcibel.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1890.
  2. No Place of Repentance.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1892.
  3. The Other One.  1 vol.  London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1901.