At the Circulating Library Author Information: G. Norway

Author: G. Norway (1833–1915)

Alternate Name(s): Georgina Norway (legal name); Shute (maiden name)

Biography: Georgina Norway was born in 1833 in Liverpool, the daughter of merchant Stephen Shute and Georgina Bent. In 1857, she married Arthur Stanbury Norway and the couple had two sons. After the death of her husband in 1886, Norway began writing fiction under the name "G. Norway" beginning with The Brand of Cain (1888). Her authorial identity appears to have been well-kept since several sources identify "G. Norway" as "George Norway." Her younger son Arthur Hamilton Norway also wrote a work of fiction and was the father of Australian novelist Nevil Shute Norway author of A Town Like Alice (1950). In the 1890s, Norway lived with her eldest son in London but moved to Ireland in the twentieth century where her youngest son was the head of the Post Office. She died in 1915 in Dublin.

Groups:

References: British Census (1881, 1901, 1911); DNB (Nevil Shute Norway)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Brand of Cain.  1 vol.  London: Ward, Lock, 1888.
  2. Adventures of Johnnie Pascoe.  1 vol.  London: James Nisbet, 1889.
  3. The Loss of John Humble: What Led to it and What Came of It.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1890.
  4. How Martin Drake Found his Father: or, Wanderers in the West. A Story of White and Black Slavery in the Early Days of the American Colonies.  1 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1891.
  5. Hussein the Hostage: or, A Boy's Adventures in Persia.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1891.
  6. A True Cornish Maid: A Story of the Last Century.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1894.
  7. Christiaan, the Boy of Leyden: A Story Founded on Fact.  1 vol.  London: James Nisbet, 1895.
  8. A Prisoner of War: A Story of the Time of Napoleon Bonaparte.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1895.
  9. Tregarthen.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1896.
  10. A Dangerous Conspirator.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1897.
  11. Ralph Denham's Adventures in Burma.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, 1898.
  12. A Roman Household.  1 vol.  London: National Society's Depository, 1899.
  13. Falsely Accused.  1 vol.  London: Digby, Long, 1900.
  14. Duance Pendray: A Story of Jacobite Times in Cornwall.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1901.
  15. Riverslea.  1 vol.  London: National Society's Depository, 1901.