Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Julia Pollitt (1847–1912)

Alternate Name(s): Robinson (maiden name); Mrs. J. Milton Pollitt (familiar name)

Biography: Julia Pollitt was born in 1847 in Manchester (her family has not been traced). In 1876, she married accountant John Milton Pollitt and the couple had three daughters. She was a gifted artist who along with her sister-in-law Jessie Pollitt exhibited as a member of the Society of Women Painters. Pollitt made one attempt in literature: the historical novel Dorothy Penrose (1893) was published by Remington after George Meredith rejected it for Chapman and Hall. She died a few months after her husband in 1912.

References: British Census (1881, 1891, 1901, 1911)

Titles:

  1. Dorothy Penrose: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Remington, 1893.