Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Percy Ross (1863–1922)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Lilian Emma Duff (legal name); Peel (maiden name)

Biography: Lilian Emma Duff was born in 1863 in Cheshire, the daughter of merchant Charles Peel. By her eighteenth birthday, the family had moved to London. In 1888, she married barrister Harry Duff and the couple had three children one of whom was army officer and colonial administrator Sir Charles Patrick Duff (1889–1972). The couple lived in Oxford where she taught and her husband worked as a tutor. Under the pseudonym "Percy Ross," Duff wrote four novels between 1883 and 1894 that received good reviews. She died in 1922 in Oxford.

References: British Census (1871, 1881, 1891, 1901, 1911)

Titles:

  1. A Misguidit Lassie.  1 vol.  London: Macmillan, 1883.
  2. A Comedy without Laughter.  1 vol.  London: Longman, 1887.
  3. A Professor of Alchemy (Denis Zachaire).  1 vol.  London: George Redway, 1887.
  4. The Eccentrics.  3 vol.  London: Digby, Long, 1894.