At the Circulating Library Author Information: Mrs. George Gladstone

Author: Mrs. George Gladstone (1830–1890)

Alternate Name(s): Caroline Sturt (maiden name); Jemima Compton (pseudonym)

Biography: Caroline Gladstone was born in 1830 in Clapham, the daughter of Henry and Anne Sturt. In 1854, she married author George Gladstone. Following her husband, Gladstone turned to writing and produced several works of fiction over the next decade and a half. She died in 1890.

References: Allibone; British Census (1871, 1881)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Ups and Downs of an Old Maid's Life.  1 vol.  London: Bell and Daldy, 1868.
  2. Helen: or, Temper and its Consequences.  1 vol.  London: James Nisbet, 1868.
  3. The Boy who Wondered: or, Jack and Minnchen.  1 vol.  London: Cassell, 1869.
  4. Gold and Tinsel: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1870.
  5. Norwegian Stories: Watchman Halfdan and his Little Granddaughter; and Fisherman Niels.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1871.
  6. Waiting for Sailing Orders: Fisher-Life at the Land's End.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1873.
  7. Uncle Max: The Soldier of the Cross. A German Tale.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1873.
  8. Tom Gillies: The Knots he Tied and Untied.  1 vol.  London: James Nisbet, 1873.
  9. Stick to the Raft.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1875.
  10. Found and Burnt.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1876.
  11. Wives and their Husbands.  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1881.
  12. Mrs. Woodruffe's Refuge: or, "Mother it-is-Written".  1 vol.  London: R.T.S., 1883.