At the Circulating Library Author Information: Susan Stirling

Author: Susan Stirling (1799–1877)

Alternate Name(s): Susan Hunter (maiden name)

Biography: Susan Stirling was born in 1799 in St. Andrews, Scotland, the daughter of professor and minister James Hunter and Jane Wilson. She was the sister of lawyer John Hunter of Craighook. Through her family, she had a wide circle of friends including Thomas and Jane Carlyle. In 1837, she married engineer James Stirling. The couple lived in Dundee before settling in Edinburgh in 1846. She wrote two novels: Fanny Hervey (1849) and Sedgely Court (1865) (both published anonymously). Her husband died in 1876 in Edinburgh and she followed in 1877.

Groups:

References: British Census (1851, 1861, 1871); The Carlyle Letters Online

Fiction Titles:

  1. Fanny Hervey: or, The Mother's Choice. A Story.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1849.
  2. Sedgely Court: A Tale.  3 vol.  Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1865.