Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Thomas Waldron Bradley (1821–1909)

Alternate Name(s): Shelsley Beauchamp (pseudonym)

Biography: Thomas Waldron Bradley was born in 1821 in Kidderminster, the eldest son of surgeon Thomas Bradley. His younger brother was the Rev. Edward Bradley (1827–89), who wrote journalism and novels under the pseudonym "Cuthbert Bede." Thomas followed his father's profession and worked as a surgeon in Kidderminster. And like his brother he wrote professionally: his novels Grantley Grange (1874) and Nelly Hamilton (1875) appeared under the pseudonym "Shelsley Beauchamp." He died in 1909.

Groups:

References: British Census (1901); DNB (Edward Bradley)

Titles:

  1. Grantley Grange: Benedicts and Bachelors.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1874.
  2. Nelly Hamilton.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1875.