Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Sir Henry Denis Le Marchant (1839–1915)

Alternate Name(s): Ralph Vyvyan (pseudonym)

Biography: Sir Henry Denis Le Marchant was born in 1839, the son of politician Sir Denis Le Marchant and grandson of General John Le Marchant. He attended Eton and Christ Church, Oxford (B.A. 1862, M.A. 1863). He was called to the bar in 1865. As a young man, he wrote the single novel Breakers Ahead under the pseudonym "Ralph Vivian." In 1869, he married the Hon. Sophia Strutt. He died in 1915.

Groups:

References: Burke; Philip Norman, Scores and Annals of the West Kent Cricket Club, 1812–1896 (1897); Times (11 February 1920)

Titles:

  1. Breakers Ahead.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1864.