Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Charles Walter Kinloch (1810–1893)

Alternate Name(s): Bengal Civilian (pseudonym)

Biography: Charles Walter Kinloch was born in 1810 in London, the son of James Kinloch. He attended the East India College and joined the Indian Civil Service where served as a judge in Bengal. In 1846, he married Elizabeth Mitchell in Calcutta and the couple had five children. As an administer, he wrote several works about the east, such as the travel book De Zieke Reiziger: or, Rambles in Java and the Straits (1853) and the history The Mutinies in the Bengal Army (1858). Kinloch briefly lived in South Africa before returning to Europe. In England, he published two undistinguished novels Robert Grierson (1874) and Leonard Scott (1875). He died in 1893 in Plymouth.

References: Manchester Times (30 June 1893)

Titles:

  1. Robert Grierson: A Novel.  2 vol.  : [None], 1874.
  2. Leonard Scott: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: St. James's Magazine Office, 1875.