Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: William Howell Poole (1856–1894)

Alternate Name(s): Owl (pseudonym)

Biography: William Howell Poole was born in 1856. After a brief time as a sailor, he turned to the stage where he became a successful actor. Poole also wrote plays and a handful of novels, some serialized but never published in book form. With Paul Meritt he wrote New Babylon (1882) and alone he wrote A Gilded Shame (1881) under the pseudonym "Owl." He married Alice Raynor. He died in 1894.

Groups:

References: Boase

Titles:

  1. A Gilded Shame.  2 vol.  London: Literary Publishing Society, 1881.