Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Mary McKinlay Perks (1849–1937)

Alternate Name(s): Watters (maiden name); Mrs. J. Hartley Perks (familiar name)

Biography: Mary Mckinlay Perks was born in 1849 in Glasgow, the only daughter of Andrew Watters, the original proprietor of the Glasgow Herald. In 1876, she married John Hartley Perks of Slade Hall, Staffordshire, and the couple had one daughter. She wrote two novels, both with Scottish settings, but neither made much mark with the public. She died in 1937.

References: British Census (1881); Liverpool Mercury (5 October 1876); Times (17 December 1937)

Titles:

  1. From Heather Hills.  2 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1887.
  2. Among the Braken.  1 vol.  London: Archibald Constable, 1896.