Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: James Cyprian Camby Biddle-Cope (1852–1929)

Alternate Name(s): Cyprian Cope (pseudonym)

Biography: James Cyprian Canby Biddle-Cope was born in 1852 in Philadelphia, U.S.A., the second son of Alfred Cope the wealthy owner of a Liverpool shipping line. He earned a degree from the University of Pennsylvania before attending Worcester College, Oxford (B.A. 1878, M.A. 1881). In 1873 he married the American Marie Louise Saunders and the couple had six children. Biddle-Cope (a name he adopted) bought an estate in Gloucester and served as a lieutenant (later captain) in the York and Lancaster Regiment. The pope named him a marquis of the Holy See in 1883 and the king of Italy named him a baron in the kingdom of Italy in 1886 (presumably for his pro-Catholic views). Biddle-Cope wrote a handful of undistinguished novels, including Grey of Greybury (1884), Mad (1887), and At Century's Ebb (1893). He died in 1929.

Groups:

References: Allibone; British Census (1881); Burke

Titles:

  1. Grey of Greybury: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Burns and Oates, 1884.
  2. Mad: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Ward and Downey, 1887.
  3. At Century's Ebb.  2 vol.  London: Horace Cox, 1893.