Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Henry E. Dennehy (1820–1902)

Alternate Name(s): Cyril (pseudonym)

Biography: Henry Edward Dennehy was born in 1820 in Fermoy. He attended Maynooth College and was ordained a Catholic priest. In 1852, he began serving as curate for Queenstown, a position he held for twenty-two years. In 1874, he became the parish priest for Kanturk and subsequently became archdeacon of Cloyne, both positions he held at his death. Dennehy was a great traveller and miscellaneous writer of religious, historical, and fictional works. Of the later, he wrote the historical novel Alethea (1896) under the pseudonym "Cyril" and the religious romance A Flower of Asia (1901). He died in 1902 in Kanturk.

References: "Three Recent Co. Cork Clerical Authors," Journal of the Cork Historical and Archeological Society (1908)

Titles:

  1. Alethea: At the Parting of the Ways.  2 vol.  London: Burns and Oates, 1896.
  2. A Flower of Asia: An Indian Story.  1 vol.  London: Burns and Oates, 1901.