At the Circulating Library Author Information: Edith Bagot Harte

Author: Edith Bagot Harte (1855–1943)

Alternate Name(s): Mary Anne Edith Newall (maiden name)

Biography: Mary Anne Edith Bagot Harte was born in 1855 in London, the daughter of parliamentary agent John Newall and his wife Elizabeth Newall. In 1881, she married solicitor William Bagot Harte and the couple had two children. Beginning in the 1890s, she wrote six novels, none of which seems to have made much mark with the public. She died in 1943 in London.

References: British Census (1861, 1891, 1901)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Bianca.  2 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1893.
  2. Wrongly Condemned: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1896.
  3. The Wheel of Fate.  1 vol.  London: W. H. Addison, 1897.
  4. A Daring Spirit.  1 vol.  London: Digby, Long, 1901.