Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Daisy Hugh Pryce (1862–1921)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Margaret Jennette Pryce (legal name)

Biography: Margaret Jennette Pryce was born in 1862 in Penmachno, Wales, the eldest daughter of the Rev. Hugh Lewis Pryce, rector of Llanfairynghornwy. Little is known about her early life and education. One source reports she worked two years as a governess in a Turkish harem—an experience that must have informed her later novel Valda Hânem (1899). In the 1890s, Pryce was contributing to Temple Bar and Macmillan's Magazine as well as writing novels under the pseudonym "Daisy Hugh Pryce." Her first novel, Goddesses Three (1896), is set in Germany, so she spent some time in that country. A few documents suggest she eventually adopted her pen name as her prefered name. Her younger sister Edith Gwendolen Pryce also wrote novels. Pryce lived most of her later life in her native Wales. She never married and died in 1921.

Groups:

References: British Census (1861, 1871, 1891, 1901, 1911); Cambrian (28 March 1902); Kemp; Holly J. Pierce, Chasing Ruth (2011); Wellesley

Titles:

  1. Goddesses Three: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1896.
  2. Valda Hânem: The Romance of a Turkish Harîm.  1 vol.  London: Macmillan, 1899.
  3. The Pasha.  1 vol.  London: George Allen, 1901.