Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Sir Randal Howland Roberts (1837–1899)

Alternate Name(s): Light Cast (pseudonym); The Forester (pseudonym)

Biography: Sir Randal Howland Roberts was born in 1837 in Britfieldstown, Co. Cork, the son of Sir Thomas Howland Roberts, 3rd baronet of Glassenbury and Britfieldstown. When his father died in 1864, Roberts succeeded him as the 4th baronet. Roberts attended the Merchant Taylors' School before entering the army. He served in the Crimea and in the Indian Mutiny before retiring. He then turned to journalism, writing on military and sporting topics and acting as a war correspondent for the Daily Telegraph during the Franco-Prussian War. In addition, he wrote several novels with sporting subjects. In 1858, he married Eliza Turnbull, the daughter of an artillary officer, and the couple had two daughters. He died in 1899.

Groups:

References: British Census (1871, 1891); Times (12 October 1899); Who's Who (1898)

Titles:

  1. In the Shires: A Sporting Novel.  1 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1887.
  2. Curb and Snaffle.  1 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1888.
  3. The Silver Trout and Other Stories.  1 vol.  London: W. H. Allen, 1888.
  4. Hard Held: A Sporting Novel. Being a Sequel to "Curb and Snaffle".  1 vol.  London: Spencer Blackett, 1889.
  5. Ridge and Furrow: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Ward and Downey, 1892.
  6. Not in the Betting: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1893.
  7. High-Flyer Hall: Joshua Blewitt's Sporting Experiences.  1 vol.  London: Spencer Blackett, 1893.
  8. A Hasty Marriage: A Story of Two Lives. A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Routledge, 1895.
  9. Handicapped: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1895.