At the Circulating Library Author Information: Elizabeth Ann Dormer

Author: Elizabeth Ann Dormer (1807–1883)

Alternate Name(s): Tichborne (maiden name); Lady Dormer

Biography: Elizabeth Anna Dormer was born in 1807, one of seven daughters of Sir Henry Tichborne, 8th baronet, and Anne Burke. In 1829, she married Joseph Thaddeus Dormer (1790–1871), the 11th Baron Dormer, who served as an officer in the Austrian service. She published a single book, Lady Selina Clifford: A Novel, and Other Tales (1851). She died in 1883.

References: Burke; Times (5 July 1883)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Lady Selina Clifford: A Novel, and Other Tales.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1851.