Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Susan Swain Madders (1823–1885)

Alternate Name(s): Hall (maiden name?)

Biography: Susan Swain Madders was born in 1823 in Weymouth. In 1842, she married financier Anthony Madders and the couple had four children. They lived in Norwich where Madders wrote two guides to the city, Rambles in an Old City (1853) and Fletcher's Norwich Hand-book (1857). In addition, she wrote the single fictional work, Mabel Owen (1859). Other details of her life are hard to traced. She died in 1885 in Birmingham.

References: British Census (1851, 1861, 1881)

Titles:

  1. Mabel Owen: An Autobiography.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1859.