Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Caroline Gifford Phillipson (1823–1893)

Alternate Name(s): Lethbridge (maiden name)

Biography: Caroline Giffard Phillipson was born in 1823 in Montgomeryshire, Wales, the daughter of Sir John Hesketh Lethbridge, 3rd baronet, and his first wife. (In total, her father would have three wives and eighteen children.) In 1849, she married John Tharp Burton Phillipson in Paris and the couple had no children. Phillipson was primarily a poet who wrote four poetic works. Her single work was fiction was the novel Ethel Beranger (1858) which the Athenaeum review called "a very silly novel." Not surprisingly, perhaps, she gave up fiction afterwards. She died in 1893 in Italy.

References: British Census (1871, 1881); Burke; Reilly

Titles:

  1. Ethel Beranger: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1858.