Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Sarah R. Whitehead (1817–1875)

Alternate Name(s): Robertson (maiden name)

Biography: Sarah Robertson Whitehead was born in 1817 in Lanarkshire, Scotland, the daughter of the Rev. John Robertson, D.D., minister of Cambuslang, and Sarah Shaw, the daughter of a Glasgow bookseller. Around 1840, she married John Whitehead and the couple lived in Edinburgh, the parents of five daughters. In 1851, Whitehead wrote the autobiographical novel Rose Douglas (1851) published under her initials. She followed this with four more novels, the last Matthew Morrison (1877) published posthumously. She died in 1875.

Groups:

References: Scotland Census (1841, 1851, 1861)

Titles:

  1. Rose Douglas: Being the Autobiography of a Scotch Minister's Daughter.  2 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1851.
  2. The Two Families: An Episode in the History of Chapelton.  2 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1852.
  3. Nelly Armstrong: A Story of the Day.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1853.