Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Rev. Robert Lamb (1812–1872)

Alternate Name(s): A Manchester Man (pseudonym)

Biography: Robert Lamb was born in 1812 at Hay Carr near Lancashire. He attended Oxford University, earned an M.A. in 1840, and entered holy orders. In 1849, he became the rector of St. Paul's Church in Manchester. Lamb contributed articles to Fraser's Magazine as "A Manchester Man" which were collected and published as Free Thoughts on Many Subjects (1866). He wrote a single work of fiction, Yarndale (1872), based on his observations of Manchester life. Poor health forced his resignation in 1871 and he died the following year.

Groups:

References: Manchester Quarterly, vol. 19 (1900)

Titles:

  1. Yarndale: An Unsensational Story.  3 vol.  London: Longman, 1872.