Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Phyllis Valentina Hawtrey (1877–1953)

Alternate Name(s): Valentine Caryl (pseudonym)

Biography: Phyllis Valentina Hawtrey was born in 1877 in Buckinghamshire, the daughter of George Procter Hawtrey (1846–1910). She traveled much and was a friend of Vernon Lee. As an author, she wrote A Ne'er-Do-Weel (1903) for Unwin's Pseudonym Library and other works of fiction and nonfiction. A devote Roman Catholic, she took orders in the Convent of Poor Clares, Arundel, as Sister Mary Annunziata. She died in 1953.

Titles:

  1. A Ne'er-Do-Weel.  1 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1903.