Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Fred Whishaw (1854–1934)

Alternate Name(s): Frederick James Whishaw (legal name)

Biography: Frederick James Whishaw was born in 1854 in St. Petersburg, Russia, the son of Bernard Whishaw, an English businessman. At a young age, the family returned to England where Whishaw attended Leamington College. At the age of sixteen, he moved back to Russia and worked as a clerk in an English-owned business. After a few years, Whishaw again returned to England, wrote two collections of poetry, married in 1880, and performed as a musician and singer. In the 1880s, he introduced Fyodor Dostoyevsky to England through his translations for publisher Vizetelly. Whishaw then began a prolific writing career of his own, specializing in historical romances, adventure stories, and boys' stories. Most of his work uses Russia as the subject matter and setting. He died in 1934 at his home in Slapton, Devon.

Groups:

References: British Census (1891, 1901, 1911); Reilly; Probate; Today (18 September 1897)

Titles:

  1. Boris the Bear-Hunter: A Tale of Peter the Great and his Times.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1895.
  2. The Romance of the Woods.  1 vol.  London: Longman, 1895.
  3. My Terrible Twin.  1 vol.  Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1896.
  4. The Emperor's Englishman.  1 vol.  London: Hutchinson, 1896.
  5. A Boyar of the Terrible: A Romance of the Court of Ivan the Cruel.  1 vol.  London: Longman, 1896.
  6. Lost in African Jungles.  1 vol.  London: Frederick Warne, 1896.
  7. A Lost Army: A Tale of the Russians in Central Asia.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1896.
  8. Sons of Freedom: or, The Fugitives from Siberia.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1897.
  9. The White Witch of the Matabele.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1897.
  10. The Adventures of a Stowaway.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1897.
  11. A Tsar's Gratitude.  1 vol.  London: Longman, 1897.
  12. Harold, the Norseman: A Tale of Harold Haardraada, King of Norway.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1897.
  13. Gubbins Minor and Some Other Fellows: A Story of School Life.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1897.
  14. A Russian Vagabond.  1 vol.  London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1898.
  15. A Race for Life.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1898.
  16. Clutterbuck's Treasure.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1898.
  17. Bates and his Bicycle.  1 vol.  London: James Bowden, 1898.
  18. The Brothers of the People.  1 vol.  London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1898.
  19. Many Ways of Love: A Romance of the Court of Catherine the Great.  1 vol.  London: J.M. Dent, 1899.
  20. Called Back to Tsarland: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Jarrold and Son, 1899.
  21. The Three Scouts: A Story of the Boer War.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1900.
  22. A Forbidden Name: A Story of the Court of Catherine the Great.  1 vol.  London: Chatto and Windus, 1901.