Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Rosalie Neish (1867–1942)

Alternate Name(s): Galsworthy (maiden name)

Biography: Rosalie Neish was born in 1867 in Reading, the daughter of Sir Edwin Henry Galsworthy (1831–1920). Through her father, she was the first cousin of novelist John Galsworthy. In 1890, she married Sir Charles Henry Lawrence Neish (1857–1934), the private secretary to the Lord Chancellor. In the late 1890s, she wrote four works of fiction, none of which made much mark. She died in 1942.

References: British Census (1901, 1911); Probate

Titles:

  1. The Others--by One of Them.  1 vol.  Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1898.
  2. A World in a Garden.  1 vol.  London: J.M. Dent, 1899.
  3. Chips and Chops and Other Stories.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1899.
  4. The Brown Girls and Other Sketches.  1 vol.  Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1899.