Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Inglis Allen (1879–1943)

Alternate Name(s): Henry Inglis Allen (legal name)

Biography: Henry Inglis Allen was born in 1879 in London, the son of Philip F. Allen and Amy Mayhew. He was educated at the Merchant Taylor's School and Oriel College, Oxford. He entered journalism and wrote a series of "Varsity Stories" for the The Idler and similar series for Punch, The Westminster Gazette, and Pall Mall Magazine. Many of these stories were collected in A Varsity Man (1901) and A Graduate in Love (1902). In the twentieth century, Allen turned to drama writing a number of plays. He married Rosine Godard in 1907 and the couple had two children. He died in 1943 in Aylesbury.

Groups:

References: British Census (1911); Times (8 March 1943, 7 December 1967); Who's Who (1905)

Titles:

  1. A 'Varsity Man: Passages in the Career of an Impressionable Undergraduate.  1 vol.  London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1901.