Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Horace William Bleackley (1868–1931)

Alternate Name(s): Tivoli (pseudonym)

Biography: Horace William Bleackley was born in 1868 in Prestwich, Lancashire. He attended Cheltenham College, Repton School, and University College, Oxford. Bleackley married Ruth Mary Gabriel, the daughter of Edmund Gabriel, and the couple had three children. He wrote fiction and historical works: the former include the novels A Defender of the Faith (1892) and Une Culotte (1894) and the cricket stories A Short Innings (1897) and Tales of the Stumps (1901). He died in 1931 in Lausanne, Switzerland.

Groups:

References: Times (31 July 1931, 7 August 1931)

Titles:

  1. A Defender of the Faith: The Romance of a Business Man.  1 vol.  London: Griffith and Farran, 1892.
  2. Une Culotte: or, A New Woman. An Impossible Story of Modern Oxford.  1 vol.  London: Digby, Long, 1894.
  3. A Short Innings: A Public School Episode.  1 vol.  London: Digby, Long, 1897.
  4. Tales of the Stumps.  1 vol.  London: Ward, Lock, 1901.