At the Circulating Library Author Information: Mary Ann Bird

Author: Mary Ann Bird (born 1815)

Alternate Name(s): Atherstone (maiden name)

Biography: [Hadyn] Mary Ann Bird was born in 1815 in Taunton, the youngest daughter of poet Edwin Atherstone. In 1842, she married doctor George Hardacre Bird and the couple had two daughters. The marriage proved unhappy and they separated in 1854. Thereafter, Bird turned to writing for support. She mainly wrote stories for the penny press (nearly 160 by her report) and three novels. She unsuccessfully applied to the Royal Literary Fund in the 1860s. Her death cannot be traced.

Groups:

References: RLF

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Fate of Thorsghyll.  3 vol.  London: John Maxwell, 1865.
  2. The Hawkshawes: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: John Maxwell, 1865.
  3. Spell-Bound: or, Tales of the Supernatural.  1 vol.  London: John Maxwell, 1865.