Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Jane Kinderley Stanford (1800–1887)

Alternate Name(s): Smith (maiden name); Neale (second married name)

Biography: Jane Kinderley Stanford was born in 1800, the daughter of Francis Smith of Norwich. She married John Stanford, who died in 1831. She wrote two works for fiction: The Stoic (1834) and A Lady's Gift (1835). In 1851, she married Rev. Edward Pote Neale (d. 1871). She died in 1887.

Titles:

  1. A Lady's Gift: or, Woman as She Ought to Be.  1 vol.  London: Smith, Elder, 1835.