Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: James Ainscough

Alternate Name(s): Rivington Pyke (pseudonym)

Biography: James Ainscough was born in 1861 in Ashton in Makerfield, the son of Joseph and Maria Ainscough. His early life cannot be traced. He worked as a clerk in a paper works and civil servant in the post office before attempting a career in literature. He published two mystery novels under the pseudonym "Rivington Pyke." However, by the turn of the century, he was petitioning the Royal Literary Fund for assistance. They deemed his literary claim insufficient. Thereafter, he disappears from view and he may have died in 1944.

References: British Census (1881); RLF (case number 2576)

Titles:

  1. The Man who Disappeared: A Lancashire Story.  1 vol.  London: Bentley, 1896.
  2. The Fellow Passengers: A Mystery and its Solution.  1 vol.  London: Greening and Co., 1898.