Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Mary Eyles Gubbins (1818–1887)

Alternate Name(s): Egerton (maiden name)

Biography: Mary Eyles Gubbins was born in 1818 in Backford, Cheshire, the second daughter of William Egerton and Sibilla Boswell of Gresford Lodge, Denbighshire, Wales. Two of her sisters married two sons of Randle Wilbraham; hence by marriage Gubbins was related to author Frances M. Wilbraham. In 1839, she married John Panton Gubbins, a judge in the Indian Civil Service (she was his second wife). The couple had four sons and one daughter. After his retirement, they lived at The Oaks, Milverton, near Leamington. While here, Gubbins wrote two historical novels, The Ladye Shakerley (1871) and The Exiles at St. Germains (1874), in addition to two stories in The Argosy. Her husband died in 1879 and she followed in 1887.

References: British Census (1861, 1871, 1881); Burkes; Law Times (3 May 1879); Royal Leamington Spa Courier (8 April 1871)

Titles:

  1. The Ladye Shakerley: Being the Record of the Life of a Good and Noble Woman. A Cheshire Story.  1 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1871.
  2. The Exiles at St. Germains.  1 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1874.