Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Frank Challice Constable (1846–1937)

Alternate Name(s): Colin Clout (pseudonym)

Biography: Frank Challice Constable was born in 1846 in Edmonton. He was called to the bar and worked as a barrister in London. In the 1890s, he began writing novels beginning with the quasi-science fiction The Curse of Intellect (1895) about a monkey given human intelligence. He followed with several more social comedies. He married twice. He died in 1937 in Ascot.

References: British Census (1901); Science Fiction Encyclopedia; Wellesley

Titles:

  1. Norman: or, Inherited Fate.  1 vol.  London: Digby, Long, 1894.
  2. The Curse of Intellect.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1895.
  3. Aunt Judith's Island: A Comedy of Kith and Kin.  1 vol.  London: Grant Richards, 1898.
  4. Morgan Hailsham: or, A Curious Month.  1 vol.  London: Grant Richards, 1899.
  5. Marrables' Magnificent Idea.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1901.