Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Wilfred Keppel Honnywill (1871–1909)

Alternate Name(s): A Well-Known Author (pseudonym)

Biography: Wilfred Keppel Honnywill was born in 1871 in Sompting, the son of the Rev. John Blake Honnywill and Anne Jane Montague Stephenson. He attended King's School, Sherborne, before joining the Royal Navy then the Mercantile Marines. After he left the service, he briefly owned a newspaper then turned to literature. Following a self-published collection of poems, Honnywill published a novel The Master Sinner (1901) under the pseudonym "A Well-Known Author." The novel, a satire of religion, attained a modest noteriety. His subsequent novel The Curse of Eden (1901) had a similar success. The death of his mother in 1901 led to a large inheritance and his abandonment of fiction. Honnywill's later years were unhappy: an alcoholic, he drank his way through his inheritance before committing suicide in 1909.

Groups:

References: "W. Keppel Honnywill," Bear Alley Books (bearalley.blogspot.com)

Titles:

  1. The Master Sinner: A Romance.  1 vol.  London: John Long, 1901.
  2. The Curse of Eden.  1 vol.  London: John Long, 1901.